Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 13 June 1994 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
Operator: | Aero Cuahonte |
Registration: | XA-SLU |
MSN: | TC-401 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 17737 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5,9 km (3.7 mls) NNW of Uruapan Airport (UPN) ( Mexico)
|
Crash site elevation: | 1200 m (3937 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lázaro Cárdenas Airport (LZC/MMLC), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN), Mexico |
Narrative:The Metro II passenger plane, operated by Aero Cuahonte, was destroyed when it struck a high ground after trying to land Uruapan Airport, Mexico. Visibility at the airport was limited, so the controller instructed the flight to carry out an instrument approach. The flight crew however insisted in attempting a visual approach to runway 02. This approach was abandoned due to limited visibility. The pilot then executed a right-hand procedural turn to attempt another approach to runway 02. This approach was abandoned as well. The pilot now attempted to visually line up with runway 20 by making a left-hand turn. This was contrary to the approach procedures at Uruapan. The aircraft then impacted a mountain at 3937 ft (1200 m).
Weather at Uruapan was reported as: visibility 4nm; half cloudy ceiling at 800 ft; clouds at 1200 feet and overcast at 2000 feet.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause: "Not complying with the established procedure of turning right, after a failed approach."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SCT Mexico  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 94 days (3 months) | Accident number: | 070/94 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Non-adherence to procedures
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lázaro Cárdenas Airport to Uruapan Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.