Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) SX-BAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324886

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Venus Airlines
Registration: SX-BAQ
MSN: 49710/1547
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing to a holding position of runway 26L on taxiway Sierra. The clearance was "holding position Bravo 10, runway 26 left via Sierra". A crew member confirmed "Bravo 10 - ah - 26 left via Sierra". On taxiway Sierra at the turn off position to Bravo 10 (indicated by a destination sign at the left side of the taxiway) the pilot did not turn off as advised. The aircraft taxied straight ahead into the de-icing area and went through the gantry. The stabilizer collided with the gantry and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1/95