ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-88254 Makhachkala Airport (MCX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 October 1994
Time:06:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Donavia
Registration: RA-88254
MSN: 9710952
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Makhachkala Airport (MCX) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Narrative:
Rostov Aviation Enterprises Flight D9-156 was hijacked on October 25, 1994, while en route from Ashgabad, Turkmenistan, to Rostov, Russia, via Makhachkala, Russia. The hijacker claimed to have an explosive device. The pilot reported the incident shortly after the Yakovlev 40 aircraft left Makhachkala following a scheduled intermediate stop. The plane returned to Makhachkala. The hijacker refused to negotiate directly with authorities but used crew members as intermediaries. He demanded USD 2 million and transport to Iran.
The hijacked aircraft landed at approximately 22:30. Some passengers were released shortly thereafter; however, additional hostages were not freed until approximately 14:00, October 26. By 18:00 all passengers had been released, and only the hijacker and two or three crew members remained on board. Part of the ransom -USD 800,000- was paid in order to secure the release of these hostages. Shortly after midnight on October 27, they, too, were released. Near dawn, as security forces prepared to storm the aircraft, the hijacker detonated a home-made explosive device and killed himself.
Although the plane was damaged, there were no other casualties or injuries. Passengers on the plane reported that the hijacker had a knife, a hand grenade with an exposed fuse, and a home-made explosive device.

Classification:
Hijack
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 189
» Scramble 186
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Makhachkala Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 783 km (489 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 79th loss
  • 38th fatal accident
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org