Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 6 November 1994 |
Time: | 12:57 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Kosmos i Transport - KiT |
Registration: | RA-88286 |
MSN: | 0802 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12364 |
Cycles: | 8210 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 75 km (46.9 mls) SE of Zyryanka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Susuman Airport (UHMH), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 9390 |
Narrative:The aircraft performed a transport flight from Voronezh to Kurgan, Krasnoyarsk, Lensk and Susuman. On the last leg of the flight, the aircraft strayed 130 km off course. After running out of fuel, a forced landing was made in forest-tundra terrain.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Flight International 18-24 January 95
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#7)
» PZC 9.11.94(3)
» Scramble 190(42)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lensk Airport to Susuman Airport as the crow flies is 1735 km (1085 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.