Status:
Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Endiama
Registration: D2-EOJ
MSN: BB-1371
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Huambo-Albano Machado Airport (NOV) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Huambo-Albano Machado Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Narrative:
On final approach to Huambo Airport (NOV), Angola, the pilot of the Beech Super King Air saw a vehicle on the runway. He subsequently increased power, flew over the vehicle and touched down on the runway just beyond it. However, the aircraft then began to aquaplane on the wet runway and the pilot could not stop it before the end. It overran and its right wing struck a small hillock.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-D2-EOJ
accident date: 12-11-1994
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: D2-EOJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

GAPPRE
GAPPRE
Global Action Plan for the Prevention of Runway Excursions (GAPPRE): recommendations and guidance material to prevent runway excursions

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org