ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 HA-LBK Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBK
MSN: 1351302
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) (   Hungary)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Narrative:
The Tupolev departed Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) for a training flight in the LHCC FIR. During one of their approaches the crew noted that nose landing gear could not be lowered. The crew then used an on-board axe to force the gear down. The airplane landed safely, but was withdrawn from use.
It was used for spares until being broken up completely in 1997.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 12-2-2007

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-3-HA-LBK
accident date: 18-11-1994
type: Tupolev Tu-134A-3
registration: HA-LBK

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 55th loss
» safety profile

 Hungary
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org