OT Tupolev Tu-134A-3 65030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324845

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:STIGL
Registration: 65030
MSN: 48520
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Grozny Airport (GRV) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During the First Chechnya War, on 29 and 30 November 1994, six Sukhoi Su-25 close-support aircraft of the Russian Air Force carried out an attack on Grozny Airport and nearby military airbases. Five Tu-134 passenger jets were destroyed in the attack.

Sources:

Flight International 11-17 January 1995 (p.23)

Location