ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 65014 Grozny Airport (GRV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 November 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Operator:STIGL
Registration: 65014
MSN: 46200
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Grozny Airport (GRV) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During the First Chechnya War, on 29 and 30 November 1994, six Sukhoi Su-25 close-support aircraft of the Russian Air Force carried out an attack on Grozny Airport and nearby military airbases. Five Tu-134 passenger jets were destroyed in the attack.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flight International 11-17 January 1995 (p.23)

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-3-65014
accident date: 30-11-1994
type: Tupolev Tu-134A-3
registration: 65014

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 58th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org