Accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant D-IDNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324838

Date:Monday 5 December 1994
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: D-IDNG
MSN: 4112
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nuuk Airport (GOH) -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Narrative:
A Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant, D-IDNG, suffered an accident at Nuuk Airport, Greenland, during a ferry flight to Colombia.
During cruise after 20 minutes of flight, the right engine failed. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot diverted to Nuuk. On approach, 100 m from the runway, the aircraft turned sharply to the right into the wind. After the pilot corrected, the aircraft was 130 m to the right of, and parallel to, the runway at a low altitude. The aircraft impacted rocky ground and the right gear was torn off. It then impacted an embankment.

It appeared that the pilot was not certified to undertake this ferry flight. Also, a passenger was in board which was in violation of the provisional airworthiness certificate, which was valid until and including the date of the occurrence.
The reason for the engine failure was not determined. A missing hinge pin in the injector air heating system is suspected. No other malfunctions were found.
It is possible that windshear was present on short finals. The approach speed was approx 10 - 15 kt lower than the approach speed in the flight manual.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
Fliegerrevue
ICAO Summary 1/95

Location