ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 P2-MFS Olsobip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:MAF PNG - Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFS
MSN: 187
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) E of Olsobip (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG/AYTB), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Selbang Airport (SBC/AYSO), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Struck mountainside at 6400 feet altitude.

Classification:

Sources:
» Manila Standard - Dec 19, 1994
» ANP 19.12.1994
» Scramble 189(p.63)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tabubil Airport to Selbang Airport as the crow flies is 58 km (36 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 181st loss
  • 120th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org