ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87464 Rostov Airport (ROV)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 25 January 1995
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Volga Airlines
Registration: RA-87464
MSN: 9430337
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing and collided with the concrete airport boundary fence, 870 m beyond the runway end.
The no. 2 engine operated with forward thrust instead of reverse thrust, because of unsatisfactory interaction among crew members.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#53)
» Scramble 193(71)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Volgograd Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org