Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62AF N791AL,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1995
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62AF
Owner/operator:Arrow Air
Registration: N791AL
MSN: 46150/539
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Narrative:
During an ILS Cat 1 approach to runway 10 the radio altimeter voice advised the MDA. The crew noticed the tops of trees below the aircraft and started a go-around. The right wing, no.4 engine and flaps were damaged. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1/95