ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B RA-46564 Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 February 1995
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Arkhangelsk Airlines
Registration: RA-46564
MSN: 87304703
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
Blowing snow on finals prevented the pilot from maintaining visual contact with the runway while on finals. Descent was continued when he saw the runway again. By then the aircraft was misaligned with the runway and consequently ran off the side after touchdown. It collided with a snow bank before coming to rest.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Naryan-Mar Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 646 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org