ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GYQT Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 February 1995
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GYQT
MSN: B-189
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:13739
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) NW of Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL), Canada
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL), Canada
Narrative:
The Bearskin Airlines Beechcraft A100 was on a regular scheduled flight, under visual flight rules, to Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL), with nine passengers and a crew of two on board. The crew were flying the aircraft over a lake about four miles northwest of the airport for a landing on runway 14 when whiteout conditions were encountered. The aircraft descended in controlled flight into the frozen surface of the lake. The crew and several passengers sustained serious injuries. Rescuers from the local community reached the aircraft about two hours after the crash and all eleven survivors were rescued within four hours.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: While the crew were manoeuvring the aircraft to land and attempting to maintain visual flying conditions in reduced visibility, their workload was such that they missed, or unknowingly discounted, critical information provided by the altimeters and vertical speed indicators. Contributing factors were the whiteout conditions and the crew's decision to fly a visual approach at low altitude over an area where visual cues were minimal and visibility was reduced.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: A95C0026
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» TSB

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sioux Lookout Airport, ON to Big Trout Airport, ON as the crow flies is 431 km (269 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org