ASN Aircraft accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA C-GLIG Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 March 1995
Time:09:20 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Lignum Ltd.
Registration: C-GLIG
MSN: A076SA
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:3290
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL), Canada
Destination airport:Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP), Canada
Narrative:
The Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond business jet was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL), to Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP). There were two pilots and two passengers on board. Prior to issuing the descent clearance from FL270, the Edmonton Area Control Centre (ACC) advised the crew of the Jasper townsite, Alberta, weather. The winds were reported as calm. The crew cancelled the IFR during the descent and continued for a visual approach and landing to runway 02 at the Jasper-Hinton Airport. During the approach, the crew encountered moderate turbulence on short final. The captain increased the reference airspeed (Vref) from 105 to 115 knots to allow for subsiding air and airspeed fluctuations. The crew noted that the wind sock for runway 02 was fully extended and was varying in direction frequently. They elected to continue the approach and landing on runway 02. Power was reduced to idle at 50 feet. The aircraft touched down at about 1,000 feet down the runway. During the landing roll, the captain first applied maximum braking and then, when he determined that the aircraft would not come to a stop in the remaining runway distance available, he initiated commanded swerving to assist in stopping the aircraft; the aircraft skidded to a position 255 feet off the end of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; however, the occupants were uninjured.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The aircraft overran the runway because the crew landed with a 14- to 21-knot tail wind. Contributing to the occurrence were the crew's belief that
the calm winds given to them by the Area Control Centre for Jasper townsite were for the Jasper-Hinton Airport, and their decision to continue with the straight-in approach procedure without overflying the airport."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: TSB Report A95W0034
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Williams Lake Airport, BC to Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB as the crow flies is 313 km (196 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org