ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N311BR Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:18:04 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Kennecott Corp
Registration: N311BR
MSN: 344
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:3931
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hayden-Yampa Valley Airport, CO (HDN/KHDN), United States of America
Destination airport:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC), United States of America
Narrative:
Entered a high sinkrate during an unstabilized final approach when the captain failed to retract the spoilers. The aircraft touched down short of the runway and the left main landing gear separated shortly thereafter.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's failure to retract the spoilers and the consequent high sink rate on an unstabilized final approach. Factors contributing to the accident were: icing conditions, both pilots diverted attention, inadequate flight crew coordination, and inadequate (cockpit resource management) training. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: SEA95LA059
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hayden-Yampa Valley Airport, CO to Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org