ASN Aircraft accident Transall C-160NG F-222/64-GV Occhiatana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 April 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Transall C-160NG
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-222/64-GV
MSN: F-225
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Occhiatana (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC), France
Destination airport:Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC), France
Narrative:
Crashed on a tree covered slope at an elevation of 1000 m.

Sources:
» chemin-de-memoire-parachutistes.org
» Aviation Databases 2002
» JA2 news broadcast

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org