ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 HK-3675 Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:SEC Colombia
Registration: HK-3675
MSN: 214
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:28843
Cycles:8030
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip, Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 cargo plane was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip, Colombia. All four crew members survived the accident.
The accident airplane had been stolen in December 1992 and was later found to have landed on the airstrip at Espinal. The certificate of airworthiness was suspended by Colombian authorities. It was then bought by SEC Colombia in June 1994. The airline performed a C-1 check on site at Espinal and prepared the plane for a ferry flight to Bogotá (BOG), Colombia. On April 8, 1995 the airplane was ready to be ferried.
The crew attempted a takeoff from runway 26, a 1010-meter gravel airstrip. The airplane drifted to the left of the runway and failed to become airborne. It continued past the end of the runway, crossed a road and came to rest 275 m further on. A fire erupted, consuming almost the entire aircraft.
The gravel airstrip was intended to be used by agricultural aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight of 4400 pounds. The Convair's takeoff weight was 38.888 pounds.

Probable Cause:

translated from original Spanish report
CAUSES:
The probable cause of this accident was the decision of the captain and the copilot of the airplane to take off from a runway unfit for this flight, finding a lack of performance on the soft surface, which prevented it to reach the VMCA, V1, VR, V2 speeds.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Authorization by the company SEC to carry out a takeoff from a runway unfit for the flight.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil Colombia
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Aeronáutica Civil

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Espinal-Aguablanca Agricultural Airstrip to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org