ASN Aircraft accident Aero Modifications AMI C-47TP (DC-3T) ZS-LYW Kikwangala
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 April 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Modifications AMI C-47TP (DC-3T)
Operator:Wonderair
Registration: ZS-LYW
MSN: 14357/25802
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kikwangala (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The AMI DC-3T, a turboprop conversion of the DC-3, was damaged beyond repair in an accident. Both pilots are said to have died in the accident.
Reportedly the airplane stalled and crashed while on final approach.

The airplane also had clipped wings with square wing tips. This was a conversion that was not accomplished on all DC-3T's. It increased the stall speed. The crew were reportedly not used to flying aircraft with this specific conversion.

The location of the accident has been reported as Kikwangala, D.R. Congo. No evidence could be found on the existence of a village or city with that name. Likwangbala is a village with a name with most resemblance to Kikwangala.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

photo of AMI-C-47TP-ZS-LYW
accident date: 13-04-1995
type: AMI C-47TP (DC-3T)
registration: ZS-LYW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org