ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CC-144A Challenger 601 144613 Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CC-144A Challenger 601
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 144613
MSN: 3035
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW/CYAW), Canada
Destination airport:Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW/CYAW), Canada
Narrative:
A Canadair CC-144A Challenger 601 jet was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW) in Canada. The aircraft was operated by the Canadian Armed Forces on a crew training flight.
During a flapless landing the aircraft was flared too high and the pilot then put the nose down in an attempt to correct the situation. As a result the aircraft touched down very hard, bounced and began to porpoise. The pilot carried out a go-around.
It appeared the right hand main gear was damaged in the bounced landing and the airplane entered a holding pattern. After about 40 minutes in the holding pattern, the right main undercarriage suddenly fell away. This was quickly followed by a total loss of power on the right engine and an intense fire in the general area of the right wheel well.
The crew immediately directed the plane to Shearwater for an emergency landing. The aircraft landed safely but slid off the side of the runway. The crew were able to exit the aircraft before an explosion occurred in the centre section fuel tank.

During the first landing attempt the right undercarriage trunnion structure had been damaged and the undercarriage had broken away to hang from a hydraulic actuator and its associated hydraulic line. This hydraulic line passed over a fuel line near the wheel well transferring the weight of the undercarriage onto the fuel line. After a while the fuel line had failed followed by the hydraulic line and the undercarriage had then fallen free. The failure of the fuel line resulted in the right engine being starved of fuel while leaking fuel, streaming from the rupture, ignited causing the massive fire.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Inflight fire
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Canadian Armed Forces, Directorate of Flight Safety report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS to Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS as the crow flies is 19874 km (12421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org