ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N26496 Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:United States Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N26496
MSN: 550-0607
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:9696
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL) (   Honduras)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL/MHCG), Honduras
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II, N26496, received substantial damage when it struck an arresting cable on takeoff roll at Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL), Honduras.
The pilot reported that, when he saw the arresting gear, the airplane was traveling at a speed over 70 knots and his "closure rate on the cable was too high to abort and not still run over" the cable. In his written report the pilot reported that he forgot that the cable was there. After takeoff, the cabin would not pressurize and the airplane returned to Sato Cano for landing. Inspection revealed that the UHF antenna had been struck and ruptured the pressure vessel.

Probable Cause:

The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the arresting gear, resulting in the aircraft striking an arresting cable. The pilot's complacency was a factor.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1068 km (667 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org