ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUT Bintuni Airport (NTI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUT
MSN: 473
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bintuni Airport (NTI) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bintuni Airport (NTI/WASB), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On takeoff the Twin Otter aquaplaned off runway 13 into a banana plantation.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 24 July 1995 (p. 7)
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
» Scramble 198(60)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org