ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 5R-MMG Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Armée de l'Air Malgache
Registration: 5R-MMG
MSN: 19525
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR) (   Madagascar)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maintirano Airport (MXT/FMMO), Madagascar
Destination airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI), Madagascar
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway while on finals to runway 11.
Six military crew members and 30 passenger were killed in the accident. Two persons (one crew member, one passenger) initially survived the crash, but died later from injuries.

Sources:
» Flight International 26 July-1 August 1995 (10)
» Scramble 195(54)
» Thomas Brügge
» Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache / J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-5R-MMG
5R-MMG
photo of Douglas-C-47A-5R-MMG
5R-MMG
photo of Douglas-C-47A-15059
accident date: 18-07-1995
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 15059

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maintirano Airport to Antananarivo-Ivato Airport as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4545th loss
  • 1802nd fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident
» safety profile

 Madagascar
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org