Runway excursion Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N72WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324657

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Pioneer Private Aviation
Registration: N72WC
MSN: S550-0037
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4874 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation , N72WC, sustained substantial damage while landing at Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, Minnesota. The airplane was conducting a mechanical test flight to verify the operation of the air conditioning system when the accident occurred. The pilot and two mechanics reported no injuries.
After completing a maintenance test flight, the pilot reported that they returned to Flying Cloud Airport for landing. The pilot allowed the mechanic, who was seated in the right seat and is a commercially certificated pilot, land the airplane. During the final approach, the pilot stated that the mechanic allowed the airplane to float too far down the runway. The pilot stated he called for a go around and then took control of the airplane for the second landing attempt. The pilot stated the second attempt was a normal landing. During the landing roll, the pilot stated he deployed the thrust reversers and stepped on the brakes but the brakes had no effect. The mechanic tried to depress his brakes, but there was also no braking action. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and came to rest approximately 800 feet from the end of the runway.
Postaccident examination found the brakes intact and in place. No hydraulic fluid was seen leaking. No abnormalities were found with the brake releases, anti-lock system, or the thrust reversers. The transducer and control valve were removed and tested. All tests were satisfactory and met manufacturer limits.

The pilot had stated to the FAA that he did not use the emergency brake system.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the landing gear braking system for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to perform the emergency procedure of operating the emergency brake system. Rough/uneven terrain was a related factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB