UI Boeing 727-23 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23
Owner/operator:Phoenix Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Narrative:
A man claiming to have a gasoline bomb hijacked Phoenix Airways Flight 506 and demanded transit to Cuba. The hijacking took place shortly after the Boeing 727-023 aircraft departed Cape Town en route to Johannesburg.
The pilot returned to Cape Town after telling the hijacker that maps and additional fuel were needed to fly the 7,000 miles to Cuba. Shortly after the plane landed, crew members overpowered the hijacker and seized his bag, and he was taken into custody. The hijacker's "incendiary device" was a bottle in a paper bag.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security