Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 31 August 1995 |
Time: | 16:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Force Aérienne de la République du Mali |
Registration: | TZ-347 |
MSN: | 3303 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) from Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) ( Greece)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece |
Narrative:After agreeing on an ILS approach to Thessaloniki, the pilot asked for the VOR, intending to fly directly to it. Because there was no radar approach available at Thessaloniki a visual approach was flown, though the weather was poor (rain). The aircraft descended too low, crossed the runway and tried to go around. The aircraft flew into a mountain.
Sources:
» Scramble 198 (p.60)
» Scramble 204 (p.48)
» Scramble 247 (p.55)
» Scramble 197 (p.67)
Photos

accident date:
31-08-1995type: Antonov An-26
registration: TZ-347
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.