Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 FAC-1152,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1152
MSN: 306
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from La Macarena Airport (LMC) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane was destroyed when it flew into a hill near La Macarena, Colombia. The airplane operated on a domestic passenger flight from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) to La Macarena Airport (LMC). One passenger survived the accident but died a few days later.
The flight, operated by the military airline SATENA, had to abandon two approaches to La Macarena due to poor weather which included rain and fog.

Sources:

Scramble 197(68)
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); January 1985