Loss of control Accident Antonov An-32B CR861,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR861
MSN: 3502
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N off Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
Instrument problems forced the crew to return to Colombo-Ratmalana. The Antonov lost control and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Location