ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-332ER N172DN Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-332ER
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N172DN
MSN: 24775/312
First flight: 1990-06-05 (5 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) (   Germany)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL069
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL069, a Boeing 767-332ER, was turning onto the departure runway 33 at Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) when the right hand main gear collapsed.
The landing gear trunnion outer cylinder failed at the aft trunnion area and diagonally across the main gear strut. The strut punctured the wing upper surface and the aircraft came to rest on the right engine. Wing structure, engine and pylon sustained substantial damage. Fracture of the aft trunnion outer cylinder was caused by stress corrosion cracking.
The aircraft was repaired in October 1995.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA Service Difficulty Reports

Follow-up / safety actions

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-332ER-N172DN
accident date: 16-09-1995
type: Boeing 767-332ER
registration: N172DN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 7276 km (4547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org