Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FGCV,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1995
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Walsten Air Service
Registration: C-FGCV
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salvesen Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-3 Otter crashed while landing at Salvesen Lake. Witnesses describe the aircraft as making a normal approach until about 200-300 feet above the lake when it appeared to nose over and crash into the water.
The aircraft likely stalled during the final approach to an attempted landing at an altitude from which recovery was not possible

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1995C0347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1960 CF-GCV Wheeler Airlines 0 Resolution Island sub

Location