ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FJFH Mosque Airstrip, BC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 6 November 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-FJFH
MSN: B-171
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mosque Airstrip, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During touchdown on a snow-covered landing strip the nose gear dug into the wet snow. The nosewheel broke off, the nose gear collapsed and the propellers struck the runway. The aircraft slid about 400 ft. The pilot had been told that there was about 1 inch of snowfall at a site about 12 nm from the runway. The runway was covered with about 12 inch of heavy, wet snow. The operator has implemented procedures for providing more up-to-date communication between aircraft and the ground at such remote landing sites.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org