Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N231RL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Western Airways Inc.
Registration: N231RL
MSN: BB-868
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX (IWS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX (KTFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N231RL, was substantially damaged, during takeoff near Ingleside, Texas. The commercial pilot and his passenger were not injured. The airplane was stolen from the West Houston Airport at 16:00. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.
According to U.S. Customs officials, the operator's chief mechanic reported the aircraft stolen as soon as the airplane was broken into by the two occupants. A U.S. Customs airplane was vectored to intercept the stolen airplane. The owner of the airplane reported there was approximately 800 pounds of fuel aboard at the time the airplane was stolen.
The airplane was intercepted as it was landing at the Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX. The Customs aircraft landed and blocked the single 4,996 foot runway. While attempting to takeoff to evade law enforcement personnel, the airplane impacted a fence, crossed a ditch, and came to rest in a swamp.

The two occupants of the airplane jumped out and ran. The pilot's son was captured, but the pilot was not apprehended. The following items were found in the airplane: bolt cutters, 2 masks, loaded weapons, the pilot's wallet, and charts and maps indicating that the planned destination of the flight was near Cartagena, Colombia.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision, while evading law enforcement personnel during an illegal/unauthorized operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB