ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV RA-46473 Krasnodar Airport (KRR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Kuban Airlines
Registration: RA-46473
MSN: 27308001
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Krasnodar Airport (KRR) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG), Turkey
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Narrative:
On landing at Krasnodar at night the crew flared out late and the aircraft landed hard. It bounced five times, suffering g-loads of up to 3.3 g, resulting in the collapse of the nose gear.
It was determined that the centre of gravity was too far aft.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Letter 352

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trabzon Airport to Krasnodar Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org