ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-620 ? registration unknown Asmara International Airport (ASM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-620 ?
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (   Eritrea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian Airlines aircraft with 185 passengers onboard was hijacked during a flight from Jeddah to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. The hijacker was an Ethiopian who had tried to find work in Saudi Arabia, but he failed and was being returned. He did not want to return to Ethiopia, however, and used a small letter opener to try and reroute the plane. The aircraft landed in Asmara, Eritrea, where the hijacker was arrested without incident by the authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 1404 km (878 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org