ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation V N991PC Eagle River Airport, WI (EGV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:Iowa Packing Company
Registration: N991PC
MSN: 560-0043
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:1572
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) from Eagle River Airport, WI (EGV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM), United States of America
Destination airport:Eagle River Airport, WI (EGV/KEGV), United States of America
Narrative:
Descended below MDA while circling to land on runway 22 after executing a VOR/DME approach in foggy and icing weather conditions. The airplane departed from Des Moines, IA.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while executing the circling approach. Factors were the descent below minimum descent altitude, the fog, the low ceiling and the icing conditions. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 194 days (6 months)
Accident number: CHI96FA067
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Des Moines Airport, IA to Eagle River Airport, WI as the crow flies is 599 km (374 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org