ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-KPA Fazenda Matary, MA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 4 February 1996
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Táxi Aéreo Weston
Registration: PT-KPA
MSN: 500-0181
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fazenda Matary, MA (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ), Brazil
Destination airport:Fazenda Matary, MA (SNFW), Brazil
Narrative:
The Citation operated on a flight from Recife to Fazenda Matary with an intermediate stop at Imperatriz. On the last leg the instructor occupied the left seat and a training pilot occupied the right seat. While approaching Fazenda Matary, the instructor indicated that they would carry out a touch-and-go in order to observe the condition of the runway. Flaps were set at 15 degrees during the approach. The airspeed on finals was 125 kts, which is above the normal speed of 116 kts. After touchdown the instructor decided to make a full stop instead of a taking off again, but did not inform the training pilot. The training pilot observed the speed and noted that it fell below takeoff speed. With the end of the runway getting closer, he intervened and advanced the throttles for takeoff. The instructor thought the airplane still could be stopped on the runway. He took over control and retarded the throttles. The Citation overran the runway and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSÃO

Fator Humano - Aspecto Psicológico - Contribuiu
Houve excesso de confiança, aliada a uma atitude impulsiva, por parte do instrutor, fazendo com que o mesmo estivesse convicto de que conseguiria pousar sem problemas, mesmo alterando o procedimento por ele já estabelecido e não comunicando sua decisão ao aluno.

Fator Operacional
(1). Deficiente Planejamento - Contribuiu
O instrutor não planejou adequadamente o procedimento de pouso que decidiu realizar, contrariando o exposto em “briefing” anterior.

(2). Deficiente Julgamento - Contribuiu
Houve erro de julgamento do instrutor, decorrente da inadequada avaliação de pouso normal com configuração de flape em 15º e velocidade cerca de 10kt acima da prevista, contrariando "briefing" anterior.

(3). Deficiente Coordenação de Cabine - Contribuiu
O instrutor não informou ao aluno a sua decisão de efetuar o pouso completo, sem arremetida, bem como não respondeu à solicitação de iniciar a arremetida. O aluno acelerou os motores sem a autorização do instrutor.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Imperatriz Airport, MA to Fazenda Matary, MA as the crow flies is 654 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org