ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Q8 B-2960 Zhuhai Airport (ZUH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Q8
Operator:Hainan Airlines
Registration: B-2960
MSN: 24332/1866
First flight: 1990-05-15 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhuhai Airport (ZUH) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yiwu Airport (YIW/ZSYW), China
Destination airport:Haikou Airport (HAK/ZGHK), China
Narrative:
Two couples armed with knives and dynamite demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Hijackers were overpowered by security personnel on board.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yiwu Airport to Haikou Airport as the crow flies is 1415 km (884 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org