Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N773W,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:United States Department of Agriculture
Registration: N773W
MSN: 380-20
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10758 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 80, N773W, was substantially damaged when the pilot aborted takeoff at Albuquerque, New Mexico. There were no injuries to the airline transport rated captain and first officer and three passengers.
According to the operator, takeoff was initiated on runway 21 (10,000 ft x 150 ft., concrete). Approximately 90 to 100 knots, the aircraft moved to the left of the runway centerline, requiring right aileron correction. When the airplane had achieved approximately 120 knots and was about 5,000 feet down the runway, there was a loud noise followed by a severe vibration, and the airplane pulled hard to the right. The captain initiated aborted takeoff procedures by applying brakes and reverse thrust. The aircraft tracked across and departed the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.
Federal Aviation Administration inspectors reported there was evidence that the left main tires blew out at the 3,800-foot mark. At the 5,000-foot mark, the airplane went onto the right shoulder of the runway. At the 9,800-foot mark, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. In addition to the blown left tires, the right tires were found flattened. Three runway lights were also damaged.

Overdeflection of the left outboard main landing gear tire, probably due to underinflation and inadequate inspection, which resulted in fatigue failure of the left outboard tire and subsequent failure of the left inboard tire.