ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2B6 PP-LBY Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2B6
Operator:Fly Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PP-LBY
MSN: 21297/1236
First flight: 1976-11-24 (19 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The takeoff in rainy weather was aborted below V1 (120 kts), but the Boeing overshot the runway (runway 35), struck the ILS installation, went down a slope and crossed a road between some houses. The gross weight of the Boeing was 69620 kg, about 9700 kg more than the allowed gross weight for these conditions. The crew had been told by their company that MTOW was 70000 kg.

Classification:
Overloaded
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#12)

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2B6-CN-RMO
accident date: 01-05-1996
type: Boeing 727-2B6
registration: CN-RMO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 70th loss
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 43rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org