ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air TU-TJE Bouaflé
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Air Ivoire
Registration: TU-TJE
MSN: BB-163
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bouaflé (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yamoussoukro Airport (ASK/DIYO), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Yamoussoukro Airport (ASK/DIYO), Cote d'Ivoire
Narrative:
While performing an IFR training flight, the aircraft was cleared to descend from 3000 ft to 1000 ft. It did not report at 1000 ft. While flying below the minimum safe altitude, the aircraft struck trees located on a 626 m hill which was surrounded by thick fog.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org