Accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant HK-4044-X,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo de Santander - TAS
Registration: HK-4044-X
MSN: 4154
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Vicente de Chucurí Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:San Vicente de Chucurí Airport
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down short of runway 03 while attempting to land at San Vicente de Chucurí. The right hand main gear contacted a mound of earth, causing the plane to swing to the left. It ran into trees and sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from original Spanish report)
Contact with the ground before the runway threshold for unknown reasons, loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot, leading to the accident situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location