ASN Aircraft accident Embraer XC-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2315 Queloz, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 August 1996
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer XC-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2315
MSN: 110289
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Queloz, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer XC-95B Bandeirante turboprop was destroyed in an accident near Queloz, SP, Brazil. All eight on board were killed.
The airplane, operated by the Centro Técnico Aeroespacial (Aerospace Technical Center) of the Brazilian Air Force, took off from São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK) at 08:40 on a test flight.
The airplane flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (45)
» Scramble 208
» Folha do Sao Paulo, 31-8-1996

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org