ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante PT-WAV Joinville, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Operator:Helisul Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-WAV
MSN: 110048
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NW of Joinville, SC (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:Joinville-Cubatão Airport, SC (JOI/SBJV), Brazil
Narrative:
The Bandeirante cargo plane departed Porto Alegre (POA) at 20:45 on a flight to Joinville (JOI). The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The airplane was cleared for a Echo 1 arrival, which included turning to QDR 356 degrees over the JNV NDB beacon, heading towards the PP NDB. The minimum descent altitude was 770 feet. The PP NDB was inoperative at the time of the accident. Over the JNV beacon the crew selected PP. Because this beacon was inoperative, their instruments indicated a heading of 051 degrees towards the PP beacon at São Paulo-Congonhas. The crew did not notice the incorrect heading. They continued their descent below MDA and collided with a hill at an altitude of 300 feet.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSÃO

Fator Humano
(1) Aspecto Fisiológico - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido a interferência de variáveis físicas, com relação à fadiga de vôo, que interferiram no desempenho da tripulação.
(2) Aspecto Psicológico - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido a participação de variáveis psicológicas a nível individual e organizacional que interferiram no desempenho da tripulação na atividade aérea.

Fator Operacional
(1) Deficiente Supervisão - Indeterminado.
É possível que a inadequada supervisão da empresa no planejamento do vôo, com relação ao descumprimento de lei de regulamentação, tenha contribuído para a ocorrência do acidente, considerando-se a fadiga da tripulação.
(2) Deficiente Coordenação de Cabine - Contribuiu.
Houve erro cometido pela tripulação em decorrência da inadequada utilização de recursos disponíveis na cabine, com relação à não realização do procedimento de descida padrão.
(3) Deficiente Julgamento - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido erro cometido pela tripulação em decorrência da inadequada avaliação do procedimento de descida.
(4) Indisciplina de Vôo - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido desobediência intencional pela tripulação da Lei 7183, art. 36, com relação ao período mínimo de descanso entre etapas de vôos noturnos.
É possível, também, que tenha havido desobediência intencional pela tripulação de regras de tráfego aéreo e normas operacionais, com relação à utilização de equipamento GPS para a realização de procedimento de descida, mesmo não estando homologado para tal.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS to Joinville-Cubatão Airport, SC as the crow flies is 478 km (299 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org