Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander XA-RRM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Aero Sudpacifico
Registration: XA-RRM
MSN: 390
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Morelia Airport (MLM) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Morelia Airport (MLM/MMMM)
Destination airport:Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN)
Narrative:
When the plane took off, approximately 3 miles from the Morelia runway, the plane suffered an engine stoppage. The pilot made a forced landing in a clearing. It appeared that the aircraft was not refueled for the flight.

Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft was recovered and parked at Morelia Airport until it was stolen.

Sources:

Facebook page Aero Sudpacifico