Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 6 October 1996 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12B |
Operating for: | Savanair (Angola) |
Leased from: | GosNII GA |
Registration: | RA-11101 |
MSN: | 01347703 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lukapa Airport (LBZ) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola |
Narrative:The Antonov landed 250 m down the runway. During the rollout the runway lighting failed. The An-12 ran off the runway, fell into a ditch and collided with a house. The aircraft was leased from the Russian company GosNII GA.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 214
Photos

accident date:
06-10-1996type: Antonov An-12B
registration: CCCP-11101
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.