OT Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I C-GPTA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1996
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Airwave Transport
Registration: C-GPTA
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A fire broke out in the vicinity of the right engine while maintenance was being done to the aircraft. The right wing was burned off and the right engine also sustained damage. A maintenance engineer was burned and a fire-fighter suffered smoke inhalation. Another aircraft, C-FAWG (Grumman G-159) suffered scorching damage to a leading edge and some other minor damage.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1996O0529

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF); March 1992