ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 registration unknown Boguchany
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 December 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Krasnoyarskie Avialinii
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boguchany (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Boguchany Airport (UNKB), Russia
Narrative:
Hijacked with the words "Let us fly to Holland. Over there, narcotics are sold freely." The hijacker was overpowered and turned over to authorities after landing.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Boguchany Airport as the crow flies is 384 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org