ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N702SC Sparrevohn Airport, AK (SVW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 January 1997
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Southcentral Air
Registration: N702SC
MSN: 126
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:13923
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) W of Sparrevohn Airport, AK (SVW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St. Mary's, AK (PASM), United States of America
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN), United States of America
Narrative:
On its way from St. Mary's to Kenai the aircraft suffered engine problems (no. 2 prop overspeed). The engine was feathered, and the crew elected to divert to Aniak. When the no. 1 engine produced banging noises, forcing the crew to divert to nearby Sparrevohn. Sparrevohn Airport is located on the slope of mountainous terrain, approach is only authorized during daylight, with a landing approach only from the South and a go-around improbable.
While spiralling down over the airfield, the crew encountered severe turbulence from the surrounding mountains. Full power on the no. 1 engine was applied, but the aircraft collided with snow covered upsloping terrain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of the right engine propeller control oil, which led to an overspeed of the right engine and propeller, and necessitated a shut-down of the right engine; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude/distance from terrain during visual approach for a precautionary landing at an alternate airport. Factors relating to the accident were: fluctuation of the left engine power, premature lowering of the airplane flaps, and an encounter with adverse weather conditions (including high winds, severe turbulence, and white-out conditions) during the approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ANC97FA024
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#24)
» NTSB Id. ANC97FA024

Photos

photo of DHC-4A-Caribou-N700NC
accident date: 29-01-1997
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
registration: N700NC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Mary's, AK to Kenai Airport, AK as the crow flies is 658 km (411 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org