ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABQ Phaplu Airport (PPL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABQ
MSN: 655
First flight: 1979-11-29 (17 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Phaplu Airport (PPL) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Phaplu Airport (PPL/VNPL), Nepal
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 bounced following a hard landing at Phaplu Airport, Nepal. It was discovered that the aircraft sustained substantial damage to nose gear (station 60).

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
29 Nov. 1979 9N-ABQ de Havilland Canada first flight
12 Dec. 1979 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines delivered
31 May 1997 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines Landing accident at Phaplu, Nepal
19 Aug. 2002 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines Landing accident at Nepalganj, Nepal
ca 2002 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines withdraw from use; stored at Kathmandu, Nepal
3 Jan. 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air leased
19 Aug. 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air Runway excrusion incident, Jomsom, Nepal
21 Sep. 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air Ran into fence during takeoff Dolpa, Nepal
June 2015 9N-AKM Tara Air new registration
29 Jan. 2016 N106WF Aerostar Bravo Ltd registered
24 Oct. 2016 8Q-ISB Maldivian registered

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org