Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCS
MSN: 201/41N
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL)
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (named 'Bunyu') was being ferried to Ambon for repairs when it crashed, just 270 m short of the Ambon-Pattimura Airport in rain and fog. The aircraft was attempting to land on one engine.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#26)
Kompas
Republika Online

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1995 PK-NCS Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Naha Airport (NAH) sub
Runway excursion

Location